Board and Committees

Officers and Board of Directors 2019/2020

Officers

Immediate Past Chair Edward Wiltzer
Chair Harvey Levenson
Foundation President and C.E.O Bram Freedman
Vice-Chair
Gerald Issenman
Secretary Pierre Brosseau
Treasurer Ronny Steinberg
Ad-Hoc
    David Amiel*
    Howard Dermer
    Mitchell Kendall
    Irwin Kramer, CPA, CA
    Mark Sherman
    Brenda Rosenberg

* New Appointment

Board of Directors

Director Emeritus Morton Brownstein, C.M. (deceased)
Sheila Kussner, O.C., O.Q., C.O.M.
Honourary Chairs Richard Dubrovsky
Bernard Stotland, FCPA, FCA
Directors Jordan Aberman
Heather Adelson
David Amiel*
Anne-Marie Bélanger
Linny Blauer***
Sandrine Bohbot*
Pierre Brosseau
Bita Cattelan
André B. Charron
Clare A Chiu
Rona Davis
Sylvie Demers*
Aaron Fima, CPA, CA
Bram Freedman
Kenneth Harris*
Gerald Issenman
George Itzkovitz
Mitchell Kendall
Irwin Kramer, CPA, CA
Albert Labelle
Claude Lachance
Paul Lavallée
Nan Lassner
Miles Leutner
Harvey Levenson
Elliot Lifson
Grace Lutfy*
Christine Marchildon
Suzanne O'Brien**
Jean-François Prince*
Gabi Rosberger***
Brenda Rosenberg
Alan Rossy
Mark Sherman
Ronny Steinberg
Edward Wiltzer
Heleena Wiltzer
Jodie Zimmerman-Frenkiel

* New Appointment
** Representing Hope & Cope
*** Representing the Auxiliary

Executive Committee

Immediate Past Chair Edward Wiltzer
Chair Harvey Levenson
Vice Chairs Gerald Issenman
Secretary Pierre Brosseau
Treasurer Ronny Steinberg
Foundation President and C.E.O. Bram Freedman
Hospital Executive Director Dr. Lawrence Rosenberg
Ad-Hoc (ex-officio) David Amiel*
Howard Dermer
Mitchell Kendall
Irwin Kramer, CPA, CA
Brenda Rosenberg
Mark Sherman

* New Appointment
Trustees Jordan Aberman
Armand Afilalo
James Alexander
Joseph Basmaji
Anne-Marie Bélanger, CPA, CA
William Bell
Lison Benarroch
David Bensadoun
Danielle Bitton
Gabriel Bitton
Ronald Black
Evelyn Bloomfield-Schachter
L. Michael Blumenstein
Garner Bornstein
Perry Britton
Anna Brojde
Claudine Bronfman
Stephen R. Bronfman
Bernice Brownstein
Janis Brownstein
Michael Brownstein
Bobby Ciricillo
Stanley Cons
Steven Cummings, C.M.
Murray Dalfen
Robert Davis
François de Gaspé Beaubien
Howard Dermer
Lewis Dobrin
Elaine Dubrovsky
Gordon Echenberg
Bina Ellen
Dr. Sheldon Elman
Sam Eltes
Michael Flinker
Mortimer Fruchter
James Garfinkle
Brahm Gelfand
Samuel Gewurz
Gail Goldfarb Karp
Beryl Goldman
David Goodman
Morris Goodman
Harold Sonny Gordon
David Granofsky
Sylvie Grégoire
Saryl Gross
Stephen Gross
Diane Proulx Guerrera
Salvatore Guerrera
Pascale Hasen*
Thomas O. Hecht
Helaine Herman
Norman Issley
Lynne Kassie
Bruce Kent
Andy Kirstein
Perry Kliot
Max Konigsberg
Avi Krispine
Jean-Alexandre Lambert
Marc Larente
William Lassner
Howard Levine
Ben Levitt
Irwin Litvack
Gerald Litwin
Judy Marmerstein Litwin
Ted Matthews*
Paul Lowenstein
Irving Ludmer
Leonard J. Mendel
Gary Mintz
Jodi Mintz
Samuel Minzberg
Terry Minzberg
Claude Morency
Clifford Noonoo
Rory Olson
Paul Ostrov
D. James Papadimitriou
Ross Paperman
Selena Paperman
Barry Pascal
Edward Pascal
Joe Paventi
William Pencer
Maurice Peress
Stanley K. Plotnick
Sol Polachek
Hyman Polansky
Joan Prévost
Alice Raby
Joel Raby
Stephen Rapps
Susan Raymer
Dorothy Reitman, C.M.
Nadine Renaud-Tinker*
Howard Richman
Giuseppe Rizzolo
Nancy Rosenfeld
Larry Rossy
Sarah Rubin
Lyon Sachs
George Sakkas
Giancarlo Salvo
Seymour Samberg
Allan Schouela
Edouard Schouela
Martin Schwartz
Emmelle Segal
E. Stephen Segal
Jeff Segel
Joel Segal
Gilles Sénécal
Barry Shapiro
Bernard J. Shapiro, O.C.
Jeff Solomon
Albert Soussan
Manya Stendel
Richard Stern
Howard Stotland
John Swidler
Danny Taran
Irving Teitelbaum
Martin Thibodeau
Peter Triassi
Steven Victor, CPA, CA
Justin Vineberg
Lillian Vineberg
Robert Vineberg
Gary Wechsler*
Neil Weinman
Cindy Weinstein
Edward Glen Weinstein
Jonathan Wener, C.M.
Susan Wener
Peter Yanofsky
Steven Yaphe
Stanley E. Zack

* New Appointment
Honourary Trustees Sydney Aptacker
Joe Battat
Aldo D. Bensadoun, O.C., C.Q.
Harry J.F. Bloomfield, Q.C.
Michel Boucher
Douglas Cohen
Joanne Cohen
Nancy Cummings Gold
Senator Marc Gold
Lenore Goldfarb, Ph.D.
Robert Goldfarb
Shirley Goldfarb
The Hon. Yoine Goldstein
Sam Hornstein
The Hon. Pierre Marc Johnson
Alvin Cramer Segal, O.C., O.Q.
Vanda Treiser
Sheila Zittrer

Board Committees 2019/2020

Finance & Investment Committee Claire Chiu*
Aaron Fima (ex-officio)*
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)*
Marc Gauthier
Normand Grégoire
Mitchell Kendall*
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)*
Fréderic Martel
Karen McLarnon*
Jean-François Prince*
Joel Segal (Chair)
Allan Schouela
Mark Sherman*
Ronny Steinberg (Chair)*
Irwin Zelniker*

* New Appointment

Audit Committee Aaron Fima, CPA, CA – Chair
Clarence Blatt
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Louis Grossbaum, FCPA, FCA
Irwin Kramer, CPA, CA
Jonathan Kuczer
Philip Levi, FCPA, FCA
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)
Karen McLarnon
Miles Leutner
Grace Lutfy*
Clifford Noonoo
Ronny Steinberg
Richard Vineberg
Edward Victor, FCPA, FCA
Lawrence Yelin
Irwin Zelniker

* New Appointment
Governance Committee Howard Levine – Chair
Anne-Marie Bélanger, CPA, CA
Howard Dermer
Sharon Druker
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Sylvie Grégoire
Perry Kliot
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)
Justin Vineberg
Strategic Planning Committee Gerald Issenman (Co-Chair)
Ronny Steinberg (Co-Chair)
David Amiel*
Heather Adelson
Bita Cattelan
Clare A. Chiu
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Sylvie Grégoire
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)
Elliot Lifson
Mark Sherman
Alan Rossy
Eddy Wiltzer

* New Appointment
Human Resources Committee Jodie Zimmerman-Frenkiel (Chair)
Julie Bourbonnais
Howard Dermer
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Gerald Issenman
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)
Elise Schroeter
Nominating Committee Edward Wiltzer (Chair)
Pierre Brosseau
Bita Cattelan
Howard Dermer
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Gerald Issenman
Brenda Rosenberg
Harvey Levenson (ex-officio)
Fundraising Project Review Committee













Ambassadors Council
Irwin Kramer, CPA, CA – Chair
David Amiel*
Pierre Brosseau
Rona Davis
Bram Freedman (ex-officio)
Gerald Issenman
Mitchell Kendall
Paul Lavallée
Leonard Mendel
Mark Sherman
Harvey Levenson
Ronny Steinberg
Edward Wiltzer (ex-officio)

* New Appointment

Howard Dermer (Co-Chair)
Sylvie Grégoire (Co-Chair)
Ted Matthews*
Joan Prévost
Alice Raby
Sarah Rubin
Peter Triassi
Joel Segal